Privacy Statement

UnitingCare Children, Young People and Families, (UCCYPF) a Service Group of UnitingCare NSW.ACT, is committed to ensuring that the information you provide us is securely stored and accessed only by authorised staff for the primary purpose for which it was provided. UCCYPF is dedicated to ensuring that you are aware of what information we retain about you, and of your rights in accessing and updating it.

The NSW State Government also has privacy requirements defined in the following Acts:

  • Children and Young Persons (Care and Protection) Act 1998 (NSW) Community Welfare Act 1987 (NSW)
  • Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)
  • Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)
  • UCCYPF must also adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • You provide information when you become a:

  • Contractor
  • Donor
  • Employee
  • Foster carer
  • Job applicant
  • Respondent to a questionnaire
  • Student
  • User of one of our services
  • Vendor
  • Volunteer
  • You are generally asked to provide us with your name and contact details as well as other information. Information which can identify you is known as personal information. Besides personal information, some specific information about you which may include your cultural background, criminal record, age or health information is known as sensitive information.We will not collect sensitive information about you without your express written consent unless required by law. In some service areas the collection of sensitive information will take place so that your needs are properly understood and responded to.

    Unless prevented by legislation, you can check the information we retain about you by making a request to the person you have most contact with in the first instance, who will then help arrange access within at least five (5) working days. That information will generally be made available by allowing you the opportunity to read the details we retain at the program site with an employee of UCCYPF present, if appropriate. If you find any inaccuracies in the information please let them know.

    How we use information

    UCCYPF uses the information you give us for:

  • assessing what services are required and whether we are able to provide those services
  • evaluating ongoing services provided to you
  • assessing your application to become a contractor, employee or volunteer
  • approved research and analysis
  • funding applications and statistical reporting to comply with service agreements
  • statistical analysis of service use
  • fundraising (where it is de-identified)
  • executing our business functions
  • Your personal information is not disclosed to third parties without your written consent or unless required by law.

    We may use the information for internal reviews and analysis and may also use it to produce certain consolidated statistics about our services. However, we will not disclose your individual information, nor sell, trade or rent that information for any purpose.

    If we need to disclose any information by law we will inform you what information has been disclosed and to whom (unless we are not allowed to by law), so that you can take any necessary action.


    By providing your personal and sensitive information you are consenting to our use of this information in accordance with the principles outlined in the UCCYPF Privacy Policy. If at any time we change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so that you are kept fully informed. You may also request a copy of our Privacy Policy from the person you have contact with.

    Privacy Officer

    If you would like to review the UCCYPF Privacy Policy or have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to or correct your personal information.

    Please contact our Privacy Officer:

    Post: UnitingCare Children, Young People and Families,

    PO Box 7137, Silverwater NSW 2128


    Telephone: (02) 9768 5857

    Fax: (02) 9630 6849

    Home > About Burnside > Privacy

     Global Search